Union Cemetery

Georgetown Historical Commissioners Phil Trapani and Joe Knapp (who are also GHS members) are working with the Boy Scouts on a project to photograph, map and document all of the gravestones in Georgetown’s historic Union Cemetery, including transcribing the inscriptions. When completed, this will be a wonderful source of information for genealogists and historians. Projected completion date is 2017.

The following list of names has been compiled from the records of the Union Cemetery in Georgetown, Massachusetts and from a survey of the ancient section. Original deed books dating back to 1755 were used as a primary source in preparing the list. In addition, the Georgetown Historical Commission recently completed a comprehensive survey of the oldest part of the cemetery. The survey included the transcribing of inscriptions from each gravestone and the preparation of a map which pin-points the location of every stone in that section.

A more detailed list and the completed survey, Union Cemetery 1732, is available at the Georgetown Memorial Town Hall, Georgetown Public Library or by contacting any member of the Georgetown Historical Commission.



GRAVESTONES 1732 - MID 1800s
Union Cemetery - Section 1

ADAMS, ABRAHAM

ADAMS, JOHN

ADAMS, JOSEPH

ARMSTRONG, ELIZABETH

BLASDEL, ELIIAH

BOYNTON, JONATHAN

BOYNTON, RICHARD

BURPE, MIRIAM

BURPEY, LIEUT EBEN

CHANDLER, MARY

CHANDLER, REV. JAMES

DICKEY, VALKERT O

DODGE, BETSY

DODGE, MARY

DODGE, SOLOMON

DOLE, MOSES

FISK, DEACON WILLIAM

FISK, LYDAH

FISK, REBECCA

FOLLANSBEE, SALLY S

GOODEN, DANIEL

HARDY, SARAH

HARREMAN, SAMUEL

HARRIMAN, DUDLEY

HARRIMAN, IAEN

HARRIMAN, LEONARD

HARRIMAN, MARTHA

HERREMAN, JONOTHAN

HERRIMAN, ELIZABETH

JAQUES, MARY

JOHNSON, DAVID

KILBOURN, HEPHZIBAH

MERRILL, ABIGAIL

MERRILL, JOHN

MERRILL, LOIS

MERRILL, MOSES

MERRILL, THOMAS

MIGHILL, ELIZABETH

MIGHILL, HULDAH

MIGHILL, MOLLEY

MIGHILL, STEPHEN

NELSON, AARON

NELSON, ABIGAIL

NELSON, BETTY

NELSON, HANNAH

NELSON, HARRIET

NELSON, JOSEPH

NELSON, MARY

NELSON, SAMUEL

NELSON, SOLOMON

NELSON, STEPHEN MIGHILL

PENGRY, JANE

PENGRY, JOB

PERKINS, MARY

PERLEY, DAVID

PERLEY, NABBY

PERLEY, OLIVER

PERLEY, SARAH

PHILLIPS, JUDITH

PHILLIPS, PLATTS

PINGRE, ELIZABETH

PINGREE, ANNAR

PINGREE, ASA

PINGREY, ELIZABETH

PINGRY, CLEMENS

PINGRY, DAVID HILEMON

PINGRY, DOROTHY

PINGRY, ELISABETH

PINGRY, ELIZABETH

PINGRY, ENSIGN JOHN

PINGRY, FRANCIS

PINGRY, JOB

PINGRY, JOHN

PINGRY, MRS. ELISABETH

PINGRY, SOLOMON

PLUMER, RUTH

PLUMER, SOLOMON

PLUMER, THOMAS

PLUMMER, BETHIAH

ROGERS, NATHAN

SEARL, ABIGAIL

SEARL, WILLIAM

SHATSWELL, SARAH T

SMITH, MELINDA ANGELINE

SMITH, WG

SPAFFARD, CAPT. JOHN

SPAFFORD, BETTEY

SPAFFORD, DANIEL K

SPAFFORD, ELIPHALET

SPAFFORD, HULDAH

SPAFFORD, JONOTHAN

SPAFFORD, JUDITH

SPAFFORD, LUCY

SPAFFORD, MOODY

SPAFFORD, POLLY

SPAFFORD, SAMUEL

SPOFFORD, BENJAMIN

SPOFFORD, COL. DANIEL

SPOFFORD, DEACON ABNER

SPOFFORD, ELIZABETH

SPOFFORD, JOSEPH

SPOFFORD, MARY

TENNY, ABIGAIL

TENNEY, DAVID

TENNEY, DAVID BARNARD

TENNEY, ELIZABETH

TENNEY, GEORGE

TENNEY, NABBY

THOSTON, JONOTHAN

THURSTON, D

THURSTON, DANIEL

THURSTON, HANNAH

THURSTON, MEHETABEL

THURSTON, MRS. JUDITH

THURSTON, RICHARD

THUSTEN, STEPHEN

WILSON, JULIA





GRAVESTONES DATED 1755 - 1844
Union Cemetery - Section 2


ADAMS, CHARLES

ADAMS, CHARLES

ADAMS, FRANK

ADAMS, HARRY

ADAMS, ISAAC

ADAMS, JOPHONAS

ATWOOD, MOSES

BALCH, SAMUEL

BESSOM, WILLIAM

BETTIS, ANDREW

BOYNTON, CHARLES

BRADSTREET, MRS

BRAMAN, MILTON P

BRAMAN, REV. ISAAC

BROCKELBANK, MOSES S

BROCKLEBANK, DAVID

BROWN, ARTHUR

BROWN, ARTHUR L

BROWN, EDWIN

BROWN, NOAH F

BROWN, TRISTAM

BUCKMINSTER, GEORGE

BUCKMINSTER, JOHN

BUNKER, ASA

CALBURN

CARLETON, ALBERT

CASS, NELLIE M

CHAPMAN, CHARLES

CLARK, AUGUSTUS

CLARK, GEORGE W

COBB, WH

COLBURN, JAMES

CRAWFORD, MRS

CUMMINGS, SYLVESTER

DODGE, BENJAMIN S

DODGE, MARTHA

DODGE, PN & AM

DODGE, SOLOMON

DOLE

DOLE, GEORGE

DOLE, LUKAS

DOLE, PAUL

DOLE, RALPH

DOLE, SOPHIA

DRESSER, FRED

EDMONDS, DEBORAH

ELLIOTT, THEODORE

FLOYD, ENOCH

FOLSOM, JB

FOSTER, JOHN

FOSTER, JONATHAN

GILES, JAMES B

GOODWIN, MARY B

GRIFFIN, JOHN D

HALE, SOLOMON

HALL, SETH

HARDY NB

HARDY, PHINEAS

HARDY, THURSTON

HARDY, WILLIAM

HARRIMAN, CHARLES

HARRIMAN, MOSES

HARVEY?, S?

HASKEL, DAVID

H AZEN, JOSIAH

HILL, JOHN T

HILLIARD, HENRY P

HINKSON, LEONARD

HOLMES, DAVID P

HOLMES, MILTON

HOLMES, SAMUEL

HOOD, SAMUEL

HOOD, SAMUEL

HORNER, WMS

HOULD, MRS ETHEL

HOWE, NATHANIEL

ILLSLEY, WINGATE

JACKSON, CALEB

JACKSON, DANIEL

JACKSON, JOHN F

JEWETT, JACOB

JEWETT, JACOB

KENNY?KING?, ELIZABETH A

KENT, SEWELL S

KIMBALL, COL.JOHN

KIMBALL, JOHN

KIMBALL, JOSEPH

KNAPP, JOHN

KNEELAND, AARON

KNEELAND, CHARLES D

KNEELAND, NORAH

LAMBERT?

MC LAUGHLIN, BENJAMIN

MC LAUGHLIN, WALTER

MERRELL JR, MOSES

MERRELL, HW

MERRILL, BENJAMIN

MERRILL, CS

MERRILL, DEACON THOMAS

MERRILL, H E & NEWTON

MERRILL, MARY

MERRILL, MRS M

MERRILL, SYLVINI

MERRILL,THOMAS

MERRILL, PD

MERRILL, LA

MIGHILL, DAVID

MIGHILL, STEPHEN

MINCHIN, GEORGE

MOODY, GEORGE

MORRILL, JOHN W

MORRILL, TRUE G

MORSE, BENJ

MORSE, CORNELIUS

MORSE, MANBY

MORSE, MOSES D

MORSE, MRS M N

MURPHY, MARGARET

NELSON, CHARLES

NELSON, DEACON ASA

NELSON, DEACON SOLOMON

NELSON, GEORGE

NELSON, HUMPHREY

NELSON, MIGHILL

NELSON, NATHANIEL

NELSON, PAUL

NELSON, SA

NELSON, STEPHEN

NELSON, THOMAS

NELSON, WILLIAM

NILES, WILLIAM

PALMER, ALLISON H

PALMER, JOHN

PALMER, JOHN M

PARKER, BENJAMIN

PARKER, ED

PEABODY

PERLEY, CC

PERLEY, OLIVER W

PETTINGILL, HENRY

PHILLIPS, NATHAN

PICKARD, OTIS

PICKARD, WILLIAM

PICKET, BENJAMIN S

PICKETT, JOHN B

PILLSBURY, AMOS

PILLSBURY, AMOS D

PINGREE, BENJAMIN

PINGREE, ISAAC

PINGREE, JOHN W

PINGREE, JOHN W

PINGREE, ISAAC C

PINGREE, LEWIS

PINGREE, PARKER

PLATTS, COLMAN

PLUMMER, DEACON JOHN

POOR, EDWARD

POORE, EDWARD

PRESCOTT, SAMUEL

ROBINSON, ALLEN

SAUNDERS, JOHN

SAVAGE, WILLIAM

SCATES, JOSEPH

SCATES, WALTER M

SEARLE, BG

SHURBURN, EDWARD

SMITH, AP

SMITH, EROSTUS

SMITH, WALTER

SPAULDING, ALFRED

SPAULDING, EVERETT A

SPOFFORD, GEORGE P

SPOFFORD, HB

SPOFFORD, LEVERETT

SPOFFORD, MARIETT

SPOFFORD, MELVIN

SPOFFORD, MOSES

SPOFFORD, PARKER

SPOFFORD, PAUL

SPOFFORD, SUMMER B

SPOFFORD, W HARRISON

SPOFFORD, WILLIAM

STOCKER, AMOS

STOCKMAN, CARTER E

TENNEY, FRANCIS

TIDD, SAMUEL C

TIDDS, GEORGE C

TIDDS, LP

TILLSTON, WM

TODD, MRS SCOTT

TYLER, IRA

WALLACE, EZRA

WAUGH, DAVID

WAUGH, ROSS

WAUGH, HUGH

WESTON, FLINT

WESTON, GEORGE S

WESTON, LAVINA

WHITE, BK

WHITE, SHERBURN K

WILDES, LUTHER

WINTER, BENJAMIN

WINTER, DAVID M

WINTER, ELISABETH W





GRAVESTONES DATED 1783 - 1885
Union Cemetery - Addendum to Section 2


ADAMS, LOUISA

ADAMS, SAMUEL

ADAMS, BENJAMIN

ADAMS, ELIZABETH

ADAMS, JOSIAH

BAILEY, JOHN WILLARD

BAILEY, SUSANNA

BOYNTON, CAROLINE

BOYNTON, JOHN

BOYNTON, MOSES

BOYNTON, LUCY

BRAMAN. MRS. ANN 

BRIDGES, JOHN

BRIDGES, DEBORAH

BRIDGES, HANNAH

BRIDGES, CAROLINE

BROCKLEBANK, JOHN

BROCKELBANK, JOB

BURPEE, BENJAMIN

CHAPLIN, CAPT ELIPHALET

CHAPLIN, MARTHA

CLARK M.D., MOSES P

CLARK, LUCY

CLARKE, OLIVE

DODGE, MERCY NELSON

DODGE, PHINEAS

DOLE, CUFFEE

DOLE, GREENLEAF

DOLE, MARY

DOLE, SILAS

DOLE, REBECCA

DRESSER, ENOCH

DRESSER, ELIZABETH

ELWELL, ABRAHAM

ELWELL, MARY

EMERSON, BENJAMIN

EMERSON, EUNICE

EMERSON, BRADSTREET

FRIEND, MARTHA

GILMAN, JOHN

HARRIMAN, ELIZABETH

HATCH, LEWIS

HAZEN, MOODY

HILLIARD, EUNICE

HILLIARD, HENRY

HILLIARD, HANNAH

JACKSON, HANNAH

JACKSON, CALEB

JACKSON, SARAH

JACKSON, SAMUEL

JOHNSON, HANNAH

LINCOLN, PRESTON

LINCOLN, MARIA LOUISA

MERRILL, JOHN

MERRILL, DEA. THOMAS

MERRILL, SUSAN

MERRILL, LUCY

MERRILL, THOMAS

MERRILL, REV. DANIEL

MERRILL, THOMAS

MERRILL, SARA

MIGHILL, DAVID

MIGHILL, HULDAH

MIGHILL, STEPHEN

MIGHILL, FATHER

MIGHILL, MOTHER

NELSON, MARY

NELSON, JOSEPH

NELSON, OLIVE

NELSON, MEHETABEL

NELSON, MARTHA

NELSON, AARON

NELSON, MERCY

NELSON, ASA

NELSON, SARAH

NELSON, ELIZABETH

NELSON, MOSES

NOYES, ELIZABETH

PALMER, ABIGAIL

PALMER, JOHN

PERKINS, ABIGAIL

PERLEY, HUMPHREY

PERLEY, DAVID

PERLEY, ELIZABETH

PERLEY, MIGHILL

PETTINGILL, MARTHA ANN

PHILLIPS, DAVID

PHILLIPS, HANNAH

PHILLIPS, JOHN

PINGREE, ELIZABETH BIXBY

PINGREE, DANIEL

PLATTS, DEAC. JOHN

PLATTS, MARY

PLATTS, SARAH

POOR, DANIEL

POOR, MARTHA

POOR, HENRY

POOR, DAVID

PROCTOR, ESTHER

SAUNDERS, ELIZABETH

SAVORY, ABIGAIL

SAVORY, ELEAZER

SAVORY, CHARLES LINCOLN

SAVORY, JUDITH

SAVORY, BENJAMIN

SPOFFORD, ELIPHALET

SPOFFORD, SARAH PALMER

SPOFFORD, EDWIN

SPOFFORD, IRENE

SPOFFORD, MARY

SPOFFORD, DOC. AMOS

SPOFFORD, IRENE

SPOFFORD, AMOS

SPOFFORD, PEABODY

SPOFFORD, DR. AMOS

SPOFFORD, IRENE

SPOFFORD, MOSES

SPOFFORD, HANNAH

SPOFFORD, ABEL

SPOFFORD, MARY MERRILL

SPOFFORD, WILLIAM

SPOFFORD, SARAH

SPOFFORD, CALVIN

SPOFFORD, LUCY

STICKNEY, PAUL

TENNEY

TYLER, MARIA

WEST, HM

WESTON, CAPT. FITCH

WESTON, PHEBE

WESTON, SAMUEL

WESTON, MEHETABELL

WESTON, SAMUEL

WOOD, JOHN

WOOD, EUNICE

WOOD, SALLY

WOOD, ELIAS





GRAVESTONES DATED 1898 - PRESENT
Union Cemetery - Section 2 Addition


ADAMS C & LS ADAMS, LH

ADAMS, WALLACE

BARRY, KATE

BROWN, HERBERT

CLOTHY (CLOHECY?), GEORGE

COLE, SALLY

COOK, AL

CROZEN/LANCASTER

DOWELL

DRESSER, BENJAMIN

DRESSER/HAMMOND, MRS WM

DUNN, ERNEST

GALE, C

GILES, LH

GOOD?, AL

GREENLEAF, ES

HALL, AC

HALL, SUSAN E

HAMMOND, MRS WM/DRESSER

HAYES, DENNIS

HAZEN, MRS FRANK

HILL, EDWARD

HOULD, SYLVANAS

HOWE, ALFRED A

HOWE, CALVIN E

JONES, BOYD B

KNEELAND, HARRY L

LANCASTER/CROZEN

LANCASTER, MRS JOHN

LANCASTER

MAQUIRE, FRANK

MAGUIRE, GEORGE J

MC CORMACK,  JOHN

METCALF, E

MOFFETT, FRANK

MOFFETT, JOSEPH

MORSE, JAMES M

MURCH, EDWARD

MURPHY, LAWRENCE A

NEWCOMB, GEORGE E

PARSHLEY, H

PICKETT, EDWARD L

POOLE, ROY

RICKER, JAMES

RIVERS/HARLAND (dupl deed)

ROBINSON, EMMA K

ROBINSON, MARGARET E

RUSSELL, MRS

SHERBURN

SHERBURNE, ALBERT

SPAULDING, ARTHUR A

SPAULDING, EVERETT

TENNEY, WF

TRACEY, THOMAS

WESTON, BARTLETT H

WESTON, FAVOR

WESTON, FANNY C

YEATON, EDWARD H


© Georgetown Historical Society 2015